RDA 10th Plenary - Visa Information

EN

Le texte en français suit celui en anglais

Depending on your nationality, obtaining a Visa or an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) might be necessary in order to travel to Canada and attend the RDA 10th Plenary meeting. 

VISA requirements

  1. Find out if you need a Visa at www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.asp 

Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA)

Starting 15 March, 2016, citizens from countries other than the United States who do not need a visa to enter Canada will need to obtain an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) (at the cost of 7 $ CAD) before flying to or transiting through Canada. 

For more information about this new requirement, visit the eTA page for videos and fact sheets in multiple language www.cic.gc.ca/ftp/eta-ave-eng.asp

Travel documents

We also strongly recommend to check with your carrier required travel documents for your flight.

Get an invitation letter for RDA 10th Plenary

If you need an invitation letter to apply for a visa, you can request one using the webform below once you have registered for the event and have paid the registration fee. 

If you cannot see the form, please login

 

 

FR

L'obtention d'un visa ou d'une autorisation de voyage électronique (eTA) pourrait être nécessaire pour voyager au Canada et assister à la 10e conférence plénière de RDA.

Nécessité d’obtenir un visa

Découvrez si vous avez besoin d'un visa à l’adresse suivante: www.cic.gc.ca/francais/visit/visas.asp

Autorisation électronique de voyage (eTA)

À compter du 15 mars 2016, les ressortissants de pays autres que les États-Unis qui n'ont pas besoin de visa pour entrer au Canada devront obtenir une autorisation de voyage électronique (eTA) (au coût de 7 $ CAD) avant de voler ou de transiter par le Canada .

Pour plus d'informations visitez la page eTA pour consulter les vidéos et les fiches d'information en plusieurs langues

www.cic.gc.ca/ftp/eta-ave-fra.asp

Documents de voyage

Nous vous recommandons fortement de vérifier les documents de voyage exigés auprès de votre transporteur aérien.

Demander une lettre d'invitation pour la 10e conférence plénière de RDA

Si vous avez besoin d'une lettre d'invitation pour effectuer une demande de visa, utilisez le formulaire Web ci-dessous (en anglais seulement). Vous devez vous assurer d’être préalablement inscrit à la 10e conférence plénière de RDA et d’avoir payé les frais d'inscription.

Si vous ne pouvez pas voir le formulaire, connectez-vous.

As it appears on your passport
As it appears on your passport