RDA Technical Advisory Board 

You are here

22 March 2016 134806 reads

The Technical Advisory Board (TAB) provides technical expertise and advice to the Council, and assists in development, review and promotion of RDA Working & Interest Groups.

For more information, see this document describing what TAB does and how it works together.

The current members are:

Photo of Rossella Aversa

Rossella Aversa
Researcher
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology - Steinbuch Centre for Computing (KIT - SCC)
View Profile >>

Noel Chibhira's picture Noel Chibhira
Librarian
University of Pretoria

View Profile >

 
Photo of Karin Breitman

Daniel Bangert
Director
4TU.ResearchData

View Profile >>

Photo of Anthony Oko-Isu

Anthony Oko-Isu 

Lecturer at the Alex Ekwueme Federal University, Nigeria

View Profile >>

Photo of Raphael Cobe

Raphael Cobe

TAB Co-chair

Research Associate, Sao Paulo State University / Project Manager, Advanced Institute for Artificial Intelligence

View Profile >>

Isabelle Perseil

Researcher
INSERM

View Profile >>

Niels Deriemaecker
Account Management / Stakeholder Engagement
Belnet / EOSC Focus

View Profile >>

Rob Quick

TAB Co-chair
Associate Director Science Gateways Research Center

View Profile >>

Louise Bezuidenhout
Senior Researcher
Leiden University

View Profile >>

Martina Stockhause

Programme Manager / Project Manager

German Climate Computing Centre (DKRZ)

View Profile >>

Anupama Gurujaj
Program Officer
NIH/NIAID

View Profile >>

Frankie Stevens' picture

Frankie Stevens
Advisor/Consultant
FES Consulting

View Profile >>

Photo of Shahira Khair

Wolmar Nyberg Åkerström

Data Steward / Bioinformatician

ELIXIR Sweden / National Bioiinformatics Infrastructure Sweden (NBIS)

View Profile >>

Mingfang Wu

TAB Co-chair

Senior Research Data Specialist
Australian Research Data Commons

View Profile >>

Photo of Shahira Khair

Laurel Haak

CEO

Mighty Red Barn

View Profile >>

Victoria Smith
Programme/Project Manager
Digital Research Alliance of Canada

View Profile >>

       

 

TAB Activity Summary

For more information, see this document describing what TAB does and how it works together.


TAB Rotation Schedule 

NOTE: TAB members can renominate if they wish to, subject to rules listed in the full document that describes the election process.

Term Expires November 2024 * Term Expires November 2025 * Term expires December 2026 *
Raphael Cobe Rob Quick (2nd term) Daniel Bangert
Isabelle Perseil (2nd term) Anthony Oko-Isu (2nd term) Victoria Smith
Rossella Aversa Wolmar Nyberg Åkerström Louise Bezuidenhout
Frankie Stevens (2nd term) Martina Stockhause Anupama Gurujaj
Laurel Haak Niels Deriemaecker Mingfang Wu (2nd term)
  Noel Chibhira  

 

* While we try to ensure consistent timelines for term expiration, there may be slight modifications each year to as we aim to align those dates with plenary schedules.  

 

Previous TAB members 

Bill Michener (2013 - 2014) Peter Fox (2013 - 2016) Ingrid Dillo (2015 - 2018) Tobias Weigel (2016 - 2019) Andrew Treloar (2013 - 2020) Dimitris Koureas (2018 - 2021)
Bridget Almas (2013 - 2015) Susanna-Assunta Sansone (2013 – 2016) Wenbo Chu (2015 - 2018) Raed Sharif (2018 - 2019) Jane Wyngaard (2017 - 2020) Helen Glaves (2016-2022)
Beth Plale (2013 - 2015) Peter Wittenburg (2013 – 2016) Steve Diggs (2015 - 2018) Francoise Genova (2013 - 2020) João Rocha da Silva (2020 - 2021) Sa-kwang Song (2019-2022)
Jamie Shiers (2013 - 2015) Liu Chuang (2014 – 2015) Larry Lannom (2015 - 2018) Sarah Ramdeen (2017 - 2020) Jeremy Geelen (2019 - 2021) Devika Madalli (2016-2022)
Simon Cox (2013 - 2016) Carole Palmer (2014 – 2017) Paul Uhlir (2016-2019) Rainer Stotzka (2013 - 2020) Christine Kirkpatrick (2018 - 2021) Sarah Jones (2020- May 2023)
Karin Breitman (2020-2023) Gretchen Greene (2020-2023) Shahira Khair (2020-2023)